Retired Product

This product has been retired from our catalog and is no longer for sale. This page is made available for those looking for datasheets and the simply curious.


INTRODUCTION

This 2-Wheel Balancing Robot platform Kit is based on the opensource 2-wheel balancing algorithm which is transplanted to the Arduino platform. They key comonents of this self-balancing robot are an DFRduino Uno, a 6 DOF IMU shield, 2 12V DC motors, 4 analog rotation sensors and a dual motor driver. The custom-made acrylic case is easy to assemble, and solid enought for strutting and motion. It's egg-shaped outfit is definitely an eye-catching chic minibot, at the same time allowing extra areas for your own modules and add-ons. Through assembling this 2-Wheel Balancing Robot kit, the user will not only learn the 2-wheel self-balancing programming with Arduino, but also explore more cool possibilities with other modules on this platform, for example, RC control via Xbee, Blutooth communication via Bluno board for arduino.
Note: Considering about the shipping issue, this robot kit doesn't include the battery for the robot. We recommend you to choose 12~15v batter from local suppliers. And kindly remind you that don't forget the battery charger for your robot. ~.
How Does It Work
Version history
The first generation prototype balancing Robot from Kent.
Rev 0.2 is just designed for fun. ~.
As a product, the frame design of v0.3 is too weak because of the flaws caused by mechanical design. However it should be tough for the beginners to play with it.
So we improved it a little bit and finish the latest version as you can see.

DOCUMENTS


SHIPPING LIST

  • Acrylic Case (6mm) x1
  • 12V DC Motor (122rpm w/Encoder) x2
  • DFRduino UNO R3 x1
  • 6 DOF IMU Shield x1
  • DC-DC Power Module 25W x1
  • DC Motor Driver 2x15A - Lite x1
  • Selfbalance Robot Supporter x1
  • Power switch (with LED) x1
  • 5.5*2.1 Charging port x1
  • DC power supply plug x1
  • Analog Rotation Sensor x4
  • M3x6 screw low profile hex head (10pcs) x1
  • M3x12 screw low profile hex head(10pcs) x2
  • M3x16 screw low profile hex head (10pcs) x4
  • M3 Washer x20
  • M3 * 10 nylon standoff(10pcs) x1
  • M3 * 15 nylon standoff(10pcs) x1
  • Nylon cable ties (3*100mm) (3* 3.94") x0
  • Jumper Wires 9" F/F (10 Pack) x1
  • Jumper Wires 7.8" F/M (10 Pack)x1
  • Cables 250mm (black&white) x3
  • OSHW&DFRobot Sticker x1
  • Rubber Wheel 136x24mm(5.35x0.95") (2pcs) x1
  • Coupling (eccentric 5mm) x2
  • Flange (HCR) x2
  • M8x16screw hex head x2
  • M8 Spring ring x2
  • M8 Washer x2
  • M3 nut x70

(DF-KIT0040)

SKU DF-KIT0040
Brand DFRobot

Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Little Bird Company Pty Ltd users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review


Others Also Bought



More From This Category